GDPR UK: Essentials

Wishlist Share
Share Course
Page Link
Share On Social Media

What Will You Learn?

  • Background: The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive data protection law that was enacted by the European Union (EU) in May 2018. Its primary aim is to protect the privacy and personal data of individuals within the EU and European Economic Area (EEA). The GDPR sets out strict guidelines for how personal data should be collected, processed, stored, and managed by businesses and organizations. It also grants individuals certain rights over their personal data, such as the right to access, rectify, and erase their data.
  • In the UK, the GDPR is implemented through the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), which supplements and extends the GDPR provisions in certain areas. The GDPR represents a significant shift in data protection regulation, introducing stronger enforcement mechanisms and imposing substantial penalties for non-compliance.
  • The Regulation: The GDPR comprises a set of principles and rules that govern the processing of personal data. These principles emphasize transparency, fairness, and accountability in handling personal data. Some of the key principles of the GDPR include:
  • a. Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. Individuals must be informed about how their data is being used.
  • b. Purpose limitation: Personal data should be collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • c. Data minimization: Only the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the intended purpose should be collected and processed.
  • d. Accuracy: Personal data should be accurate and kept up to date. Measures should be in place to ensure inaccurate data is rectified or erased without delay.
  • e. Storage limitation: Personal data should be kept in a form that permits identification of individuals for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed.
  • f. Integrity and confidentiality: Personal data should be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.
  • g. Accountability: Data controllers are responsible for demonstrating compliance with the GDPR's principles and requirements. They must implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure and demonstrate compliance.
  • The GDPR Essentials training course is designed for individuals who handle personal data as part of their work responsibilities. This audience may include employees of various organizations, ranging from small businesses to large corporations, as well as freelancers and consultants who deal with personal data on behalf of their clients. By completing this training, participants will gain a fundamental understanding of the GDPR principles and their application in the UK context. This knowledge is essential for ensuring compliance with data protection laws and safeguarding the rights and freedoms of individuals whose data is being processed.

Course Content

GDPR UK: Essentials

Student Ratings & Reviews

No Review Yet
No Review Yet

Want to receive push notifications for all major on-site activities?